Prayers for the Churches

1 Thessalonians 5:16   “Pray without ceasing”

This challenge can be difficult yet it will help change us, our church, and the world.

On this page we unite with one another by praying for the churches in our presbytery at the same time.

Prayer Calendar for 2017

January

1         Unadilla, Paul Hamilton, Stated Supply

8        Bainbridge 1st, Barbara Renton, Interim Pastor

15       Masonville Federated Thomas Vance, Pastor

22       Windsor

29       Central Delaware Trinity Covenant, Patty Wolff, Pastor
            DeLancey United 
            Hamden 
            West Delhi United 

February

5          Nichols 1st George Budine, Commissioned Lay Pastor

12        Hobart Bert More, Stated Supply

19       Honorably retired pastors: Frank Amalfitano, Clyde Baker, Joanne Bartel, Doug 
            Beattie, Leonard Bjorkman, Sharon Dittman, Barry Downing, Dale Francis, Linda Hendrian, James Hicks, Marie King, Arthur Kopp, John Mahler, Dean Miller, Maxine  Pardee, Allen Presby, Barbara Renton, Elwin Sire, Alfred Sunderwirth, Ronald Thomas, Spencer VanGulick, Delbert Wemple.

 26       Deposit 1st

March

5          Worcester 1st Lynn Shepard, Stated Supply Pastor

12         Ministers at Large: Cheryl Ann Elfond, Robert Heinle, Barbara Schwartz

19        Valley United, Sharan Knoell Rosso, Pastor

26        Cortland Christ Community Janet Adair Hansen, Pastor

April

2         Conklin, Broad Ave/North Chapel of Conklin

9         The Staff of the Presbytery Christine Rogalski,  Administrator 
             James Martin, Stated Clerk, Lisa Heckman, Treasurer

16        Cincinnatus United George Carruth, Commissioned Lay Pastor

23        Davenport Charlotte Valley Carol Wilson, Pastor

30       Afton 

May

7          Binghamton Ross Memorial Michael Krembs, Temporary Supply

14       Delhi United Ministry Bobby Murphy, Pastor

21        Endwell Northminster James Martin, Interim Pastor

28        Oneonta 1st United Cynthia Walton-Leavitt, Pastor

June

4          Endicott Union Pat Raube, Pastor

11        General Assembly Commissioners

18        Andes, Marena Vittorio Schindler, Pastor

25       Laurens

July

2           Margaretville/ Shirley Davis, Commissioned Lay Pastor 
             New Kingston 

9        Gilbertsville 1st Mark Piedmonte, Pastor 
             Garrattsville

16        Owego 1st Union Lisa Heckman, Interim Pastor

23        Christian Nurture Team

30       Walton United Lisa Ruth Mays, Pastor 

August

6          Theological Seminaries

13         Smithville Flats 1st

20        Lordville

27        Delhi 1st

September

3         Stamford Dale Francis, Interim Pastor

10       Oneonta 1st Mark Montfort, Pastor

17        East Guilford United Patty Wolff, Pastor

24        Otego Doug Horne, Temporary Supply

October

1           Clergy in specialized ministry or service beyond the jurisdiction of the church: 
             Roger DeNoyelles, Doug Horne, Taryn Mattice, Michael Spezio, Art Suggs

8           Nineveh Julie Jensen, Interim Pastor

15        Cortland United David Johnson, Pastor

22        Dryden 1st Jim Hicks, Interim Pastor

29        Binghamton United Kimberly Chastain, Pastor

November

5          Johnson City 1st Robert Peak, Pastor 
            Binghamton John Hus

12        Hancock

19        Bovina Center United Garrett Vittorio Schindler, Pastor

26        Cabin Hill Deb Fleming, Commissioned Lay Pastor       

December

3         Marathon Doug Hatch, Pastor

10        Binghamton Immanuel

17        Ethiopian Partnership Group

24        The Mission of the Synod of the Northeast

31        ??????