Minutes in Seconds

Digest of Actions Taken at the Stated Meeting

of The Presbytery of Susquehanna Valley

First Presbyterian Church, Bainbridge NY Saturday February 13, 2016

The Assembly opened at 8:58 am with Worship led by Chris Burger, Kimberly Chastain, and George Budine with a sermon on Luke 10:1-20  titled  "Go" brought by Cabinet Chair Emrys Tyler.  An offering of $446 was divided between the One Great Hour of Sharing and the Bainbridge Food Pantry.

 Presbytery Moderator Patty Wolff (East Guilford and Central Delaware Trinity) called the business meeting  to order with prayer at 9:37 am.   A quorum was present – 19 churches were represented by Ruling Elder Commissioners,  21 Teaching Elders,  3 Commissioned Lay Pastors, 2 Ruling Elders with vote due to office and 7 visitors and office staff.

First time commissioners were introduced:  Nancy Wheatley (Christ Community) and Shirly Fiorvanti (Oneonta First).  The total enrolled attendance was 52.

Bainbridge Clerk of Session Evelyn Baker introduced the host pastor intern Tyler Callum, a member in discernment in the United Church of Christ and a graduate of Princeton seminary, who the gave a welcome and directions about the building, facilities, wifi password and mealtime.  Tyler thanked all who helped to prepare for the meeting and food.

The Agenda and Consent Agenda were approved with questions for clarification and a minor correction to the proposed minutes.

Committee on Nominations  --  Garrett Schindler(Bovina) gave the report and after opportunity for nominations from the floor, Presbytery elected:

  •             Bea Mooney (RE, Delhi First)    co-chair of the Committee on Ministry Class of 2016

Committee on Lay Preaching-- Patty Wolff (East Guilford and Central Delaware Trinity) reported on the educational program and other opportunities, including a plan to provide training for ruling elders to preside at communion when commissioned by Presbytery for a list of specific churches.

Committee on Ministry -- in the absence/illness of the co-chairs,  Sarah Hooker (Delhi First) gave the report.   David Robinson (Dryden) was presented to the assembly for a 'roasting' as Presbytery granted him Honorable Retirement, effective April 1, 2016.   Presbyery also approved the transfer of Teaching Elders Parrish Bridges(Owego)to San Diego effective December 27, 2015, and Jared Stephens(still serving in Ballymena Ireland) to Lake Michigan Presbytery effective December 15.

The COM will be having a training retreat in Delhi given by Albany Transitional Presbyter Shannon Vance-Ocampo on March 5.  Various other contracts and moderator and liaison appointments were reported by the committee.

Janet Adair Hansen (Christ Community) reported for the Ethiopian Partnership Ministry Team (EPMT), noting the letter which was sent out to the whole Presbytery and that $1500 had been received to provide mattresses for seminary students in Ethiopia.  This will be the 20th year of our partnership with Western Wollega Bethel Synod.

The Cabinet Report was given by Emrys Tyler who highlighted the list of sub-committee chairs for 2016. 

Personnel: Emrys Tyler (chair), Pat Raube

Finance: Dave Johnson (chair), Patty Wolff

Worship & Workshops: Kimberly Chastain (chair), George Budine

Church Development & Grants: vacant (thus applications will come to the whole Cabinet)

A motion to amend the 2016 Budget was presented:

Cabinet recommends to Presbytery that it amend the 2016 Budget by increasing expense line 700301 (COM Operating) from $4,750 to $6,000.

Rationale: Based on 2015 expenses, it is reasonable to expect that COM will require $6,000 in 2016. The increased expenses by COM are judged to arise from essential functions that formerly were performed by an Executive Presbyter, but now fall to COM.

Presbytery approved the motion with an amendment:  "Direct Cabinet that the additional funds ($1250) come from Presbytery Reserve funds rather than Pastoral Care"

A replacement set of the By-Laws of the Presbytery of Susquehanna Valley, presented for a first reading at the last Assembly, were adopted after discussion and debate.  Chris Burger reported that the team is working on Standing Rules.

Stated Clerk Jim Martin reported on the annual statistical reports which are still being received and made a correction to the list of Continuing Members of Presbytery, moving Teaching Elder Cheryl Ann Elfond from 'Member at-Large' to 'Validated Ministry in Other Service.'  Cynthia Walton Leavitt (Oneonta First United) offered help to any clerk or church needing help with the Annual Statistical Reports.

Emrys Tyler noted that Presbytery can likely find funds to assist in having a representative attend the Partnership Conference with the Evangelical Czech Brethren in Prague April 19-26, 2016, if any are interested.  It is the 25th anniversary of the ECCB Partnership with the PCUSA.

Two Overtures to this summer's 222nd General Assembly of the PCUSA were presented for consideration.   The concurrence to Overture 52 by Peace River Presbytery, to add an ordination requirement of training in evangelism, failed.   An Overture, brought by Binghamton United, to develop a national child protection policy model and provide training resources and materials for presbyteries and congregations, passed.

Over a dozen announcements and Sharing of Good News items were given, and after singing 'Happy Birthday' to Recording Clerk, Lynn Shepard, Presbytery adjourned with prayer before the meal at 11:53 am.

The next Stated Assembly is at United Presbyterian Church, Walton on Saturday, May 21, 2016.

===============================================================================

Presbytery Assembly Saturday February 13 at First Presbyterian Church, Bainbridge

February 2, 2016   (scroll down for Agenda & Papers)

Saturday February 13, 2016 Stated Presbytery Assembly Notice

To the Church Commissioners, Council Elders and Committee Chairs, Commissioned Lay Pastors, and Minister Members of Presbytery:

On Saturday February 13 the Presbytery of Susquehanna Valley will be hosted by the First  Presbyterian Church of Bainbridge; 3 Church Street (on the town square), Bainbridge NY 13733 website:  https://www.facebook.com/pages/Bainbridge-First-Presbyterian-Church/475740015818351,  phone  607- 967-8021.  The Parking is around the square on the streets and a lot is next to the church building.

Registration is from 8:30 - 9:30 am, with worship at 9:00 a.m. and the business meeting call to order at 9:30  Lunch is available for $7 and will be soup, salad and sandwiches.

Childcare for voting commissioners at the Assembly is arranged by calling the church no later than Tuesday, February 8. 

In addition to each pastor and lay pastor attending, each church is expected to send a ruling elder commissioner to presbytery assembly.  If the regular ruling elder delegate cannot attend, an alternate should go instead. Please email requests for excused absence to: statedclerk(at)susvalpresby.org

After February 4 reports and papers for the presbytery assembly meeting can be accessed online at: www.susvalpresby.org  then click Login.   You will need to have the presbytery user name  and password to be able to open the files.  Contact the Stated Clerk (e-mail above or  607-323-4477)  or Christine Rogalski if you need these.

Once logged in the papers are at  http://www.susvalpresby.org/events-listing/assembly  and click the link for the February 13, 2016 meeting near the top of the page.

Please print or save your papers to your computer in advance as only some Internet will be available at the church.   

The Agenda for this meeting is in draft form, but will include the financial reports from 2015 and new Presbytery By-Laws, as well as possible Overtures from us to General Assembly.  The meeting is planned to adjourn with Lunch as an Order of the Day at 12:00.  

 

Rev. Dr. James F. Martin, Stated Clerk

Presbytery of Susquehanna Valley Assembly

Proposed Agenda Saturday February 13, 2016

First Presbyterian Church, Church Street Bainbridge, NY 13733

Facebook.com:  Bainbridge-First-Presbyterian-Church phone  607-967-8021

8:30 - 9:30AM  Registration

9:00 AM  Worship (30 min) 

..........Today's Offering is divided half and half between  "One Great Hour of Sharing" and "the Bainbridge Food Pantry"  Make checks payable to "First Presbyterian Church"

 [Time marked with  *O.D.  are Orders of the Day and will be honored unless the Assembly extends the Docket by a Motion or postpones to a Special Assembly]

Complete Packet

9:30 AM Call to Order / Prayer / Declaration of Quorum / Welcome by Host Pastor & Facility

Introductions of First Time Commissioners, Guests and Seating of Corresponding Members

Introduction of New Business  &  Approval of the Agenda [#1]

Consent Agenda[#2] -- includes minutes of November 21, 2015  [#15], Financials [#16, #17, #18, #19].

Nominating Committee Report [#3]

Committee on Lay Preaching  [#4]

Committee on Ministry[#5] [#5A]

Ethiopian Partnership Team [#6]

Stretch Break

Cabinet Reports    [#7]

            Personnel       

            Finance          

            Proposed By-Laws  (10 min)   [#7B]

Report of Stated Clerk [#9] [#9A]

An invitation from the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren [#10]

New or Unfinished Business

            Proposed Overtures or concurrences with Overtures to GA [#11, #12]           

11:45 *O.D.  Sharing Good News and Announcements  (15 min)

               [ These will be ministry and mission oriented sharings.   Announcements pertaining to fund raisers/dinners, etc. should be shared by a written handout on the registration tables rather than verbal advertisements. ]

12:00 *O.D.  Adjourn with Lunch

  “The Presbytery of Susquehanna Valley lives to serve and encourage congregations as we together seek to be faithful to our calling in Jesus Christ.”

Moderator, Teaching Elder Patty Wolff                                       Vice-Moderator, Ruling Elder George Budine

Cabinet Chair, Teaching Elder Emrys Tyler                                  Stated Clerk, Dr. James Martin

                               2016  Assembly Dates

May 21  (Third Saturday )                                                                          Walton, United

Sept 17  (Third Saturday of September)                                                      Union, Endicott

Nov 19  (Third Saturday )                                                                           Gilbertsville, First